Chemistry: Standards

Standards:

• may be defined as documented, sanctioned or approved agreements.
• give precise criteria for consistent use, as rules or guidelines, to ensure that any given material, product or service fulfills its purpose effectively.
• provide reference points against which similar matters may be compared and measured.

Standards databases and in print

Monash students and staff may access various standards subscribed to by the library. Conditions for these databases vary.

Some additional standards may be located by entering the standard title in the Library's Search

ASCE library : American Society of Civil Engineers research library

• Database includes e-books and standards.

ASI - Australian Steel Institute

• Print resources:
  • Design capacity tables for structural steel. Volume 1, Open sections
  • Handbook 1: design of structural steel connections

ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials)

• The library holds a number of print sets of Annual book of ASTM standards, complete set purchased every second year
• ASTM publications are available via ASTM digital library  (repository of ASTM journals, Special Technical Publications, technical papers, ebooks, manuals, Data series, Proceedings, Bulletins, and monographs).
  • Access to standards is only via IHS Standards Expert landing page.
  • Registration with Monash email required to use this product.
• Staff and postgraduates contact your subject librarian if you wish the Library to purchase individual standards not covered by the above.
• Standards are not available for loan.

The Australian design rules for road vehicles

• Held in Multimedia collection:
  • Motor Vehicle Standards Act 1989
  • Second Edition ADRs (applying to vehicles manufactured from 1969 to 1989)
  • Third Edition ADRs (applying to vehicles manufactured from 2 August 1989)
• Connect to the latest admendments on the Australian Design Rules website.

Austroads Publications Online

• Austroads guide to road design: Part 1, Introduction to road design; Part 3, Geometric design
• Austroads guide to road safety: Part 1, Road safety overview; Part 2, Road safety strategy and evaluation
• Austroads guide to traffic management: Part 1, Introduction to traffic management

BCA Illustrated, 2013

• Under license from the Australian Building Codes Board (ABCB) version of the (Building Code of Australia BCA 2010), with over 3000 explanations and illustrations.

British standards online (BSOL)

• Modules 48 relating to construction in general; and 51 relating mainly to civil engineering.
• On campus only.
• Eurocodes and annexes are available through this platform.

IEEE Xplore

• Electrical and electronics engineering database, providing access to IEEE transactions, journals, books, conference proceedings of IEEE and IEE published since 1988, plus all current IEEE standards

SAE Digital Library

• Indexes citations and document summaries of books, standards, journal articles, conference papers, etc on mobility research worldwide.
• Use the “Quick Search” to search for all SAE's publications including standards and specifications, or limit search to standards. Deselect the “Limit to Full Text” option.
• Contact your subject librarian if you wish the Library to purchase individual standards.

Standards on-line premium

• Database provides access to AS (Australian Standards), ISO (International Organization for Standardization) and more; e.g. AS 1100.201-1992 Mechanical engineering drawing.
• Licence restrictions: 3 simultaneous users only.
• 4th year and honours students should seek their supervisor's approval before sending a request to unlock standards.

Click organisation name for more information.
Click URL to go to oganisation website. Opens in new tab.

   http://www.aami.org/

   http://www.infrastructure.gov.au/roads/motor/design/index.aspx
   Free access

   www.ansi.org/

   http://www.astm.org/
   The library holds a number of print sets of Annual book of ASTM standards

   http://www.bsigroup.com/

   http://www.foodstandards.gov.au/
   Free access

   http://www.iec.ch/

   http://www.ieee.org/index.html
   Monash students and staff may obtain full text standards via IEEE Xplore

   http://www.iso.org/
   ISO standards may also be searched via Standards on-line premium (Monash only)

   http://www.itu.int/
   Some free access

   http://www.niso.org/
   Free access

   http://www.psa.org.au/supporting-practice/national-competency-standards
   Free acces

   http://www.standards.com.au/
   Monash students and staff may access the full text of Australian Standards via Standards on-line premium

   http://www.sae.org/
   Monash students and staff may obtain some full text standards via SAE digital library

   http://www.standards.co.nz/

   http://www.unesco.org/
   Free access

   https://www.vicroads.vic.gov.au/safety-and-road-rules/vehicle-safety/vehicle-standards-information
   Free acces

   http://www.who.int/
   Some free access

   http://www.wipo.int/
   Free access

• IHS Australia (Information Handling Services Group Australia) - major vendor of Australian and other standards
• NSSN (National Resource for Global Standards), produced by ANSI - bibliographic information for over 225,000 international and national standards (U.S. focus)
• SAI Global InfoStore may be used to purchase (or search for) Australian and other standards.
• Non-Monash individuals may visit the State Library of Victoria to access various standards (Standards and Codes Of Practice). NOTE: this no longer includes Australian Standards via "Standards on-line premium".