Monash newspapers by country
Use the tabs above to find Monash Library newspaper holdings for specific countries.
Tip: if you know the title of a newspaper, then search for the title in Search. Remember to select journals under refine results in the left column of the results page (not newspaper articles).
You can also search Search for newspapers by;
- Country, e.g. France newspapers
- City (if a metropolis), e.g. Paris newspapers
- State (if Australian, and a few other nations), e.g. Tasmania newspapers
- Ethnicity (if Australian ethnic press), e.g. Chinese Australians newspapers
Remember to select journals under refine results in the left column of the results page.
Also under the Details of a record click on the Subjects links to find similar items.
Historical Australian newspapers
Rare Books on the first floor of the Matheson Library (Clayton campus) has a rich collection of historical magazines and some newspapers.
Trove - the National Library of Australia has digitised many historical Australian newspapers that are searchable. Some titles go back to the early colonial period. None are more recent than 1955.
Locating newspapers (print or microfilm) not held by Monash University Library
To find newspapers in other libraries the following resources may be useful:
- Libraries AustraliaSearch for newspapers held by all Australian libraries
- Newspapers at the State Library of Victoria
- TroveSearch all Australian libraries
Welcome

Cylinder printing press, 1846, invented by Richard March Hoe (1812-86) New York.
Capable of printing 8000 sheets per hour, the first 10 cylinder printing presses were imported to England for The Times newspaper (image courtesy of Bridgeman Education)
Newspapers contain news, opinions, advertisements and other items of contemporary or historical interest. The library has a large collection of Australian and overseas newspapers, both current and historical. There are English language (Australian and international), other European language and Asian language newspapers.
To find a newspaper do a title search in Search, and select journals under refine results in the left column of the results page (not newspaper articles).
To research a topic in a newspaper, you will need to consult an index, or search the full text of the newspaper in electronic format (if available). Monash University Library subscribes to several databases that give access to the full text of many Australian and overseas newspapers.
Where to find newspapers
Newspapers are available in all Monash University branch libaries. Ask at the Information Desk to find out where.
Recent issues will be available in the original print edition. Older issues may possibly be available in print, but more typically will be reproduced on microfilm. Monash databases provide many recent and older issues in fulltext.
Older issues in print will be in storage and you will need to ask at the Information Desk for a form to request access to specific issues.
Quick links
Indexes to Australian Newspapers
Australian newspapers are indexed (and may link to fulltext) in the following Monash and open source databases:
- Australian Public Affairs Information Service (APAIS)
- Factiva
- Libraries Australia
- Media scan Archive only - not updated after 2010
- NewsBank
- Ryerson Index Obituaries
- TroveHistorical newspapers (searchable)
Indexes to Overseas Newspapers
Overseas newspapers are indexed (and may link to fulltext) in the following Monash databases:
- BHI: British humanties index
- Factiva
- Proquest Historical newspapers
- World News Connection

Loading...
