Quicklinks
Daily news
- Asahi shimbun
- Nihon keizai shimbun
- Mainichi shimbun
- Yomiuri shimbun
- Sankei shimbun
- The Japan Times
- The Japan news.net
- Get Local News
Search engines
Useful links
Online dictionaries
- Denshi jisho - online Japanese dictionary
- Eijiro on the web English / Japanese
- Goo dictionary English / Japanese
- Yahoo! Dictionary English / Japanese
- Wikipedia Japanese
Welcome

Image courtesy of deshow.net
Welcome to the Japanese Studies libguide at Monash. This site is designed to help you locate resources within the library as well as provide links to external websites that help you in your studies or cultural interactions with Japan.
The Japanese collection is one of the oldest Asian collections at the Matheson Library. The focus of the collection has been on the history of modern Japan and contemporary Japanese society; economics, politics, women’s studies, popular culture, music, literature, language and linguistics.
Japanese language books, journals and newspapers are kept in the Asian Studies Research Collection, basement level of the Matheson library.
Audio-visual materials (microforms, language kits and videos) in both Japanese and English are kept in the Music and Multimedia Collection.
English language materials relating to Japanese studies are primarily in the general collection but spread throughout the library.
Teaching materials for Japanese language, textbooks for Japanese language, Japanese picture books etc. are kept in the Melbourne Centre for Japanese Language Education (MCJLE) Collection on the first floor of the Matheson Library. For more information on the collection, view the 'Teaching Japanese' tab.
Suggestions
Let us know if you would like any books, journals or audio visual materials added to our collection.
Please email the contact librarian.
Contact Librarian: Ayako Hatta (Matheson Library)
Learning skills and Arts Academic Language and Learning Unit

Loading...
