Criminology: Databases

Indexing and full text database that provides access to published material on Australian social sciences and humanities. Subject coverage includes criminology, as well as a broad range of related topics. Inclusive coverage from 1978 to the present, with full text from 1995 onwards.

he Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) web site provides comprehensive access to Australian statistical and reference information. There are statistics on criminology related subjects, as well as a broad range of other disciplines.

Bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts articles from published and unpublished materials on policing, criminology and related fields. Source documents include selected Australian and overseas journals, conference papers, and book chapters.

The OECD Library is the online library of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development, featuring its books, papers and statistics, and is the gateway to OECD's analysis and data. It also contains content published by several international agencies.

The Ryerson Index is a free index to death and funeral notices appearing in Australian newspapers. The date range covered extends from the Sydney Gazette of 1803 up to newspapers published within the last week or so. The date ranges indexed vary from paper to paper and are not necessarily complete within that range. Most of what has been indexed is within the last 30 years. The Sydney Morning Herald is indexed from 1831.

AGIS Plus Text is an indexing and full text database that provides access to journal articles on all aspects of law. Source documents include Australian, New Zealand and Pacific law journals, and selected articles from major law journals from the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom. Subject coverage includes all aspects of law including administrative law, banking, companies and securities, constitutional law, copyright law, criminal law, environmental law, family law, human rights, international law, legal aid, and trade practices.

An online case law research tool that provides citation information, reliable summaries of important cases and makes it easy to find similar and related cases with simple subject based browsing. This tool provides a single entry hub for a range of Australian case law content, including a large collection of authorised and specialist law reports.

A fully searchable online edition of a large body of texts detailing the lives of non-elite people, containing accounts of over 100,000 criminal trials held at London's central criminal court.

Oxford Reports on International Criminal Law (ICL) focuses on decisions from a range of international criminal courts and tribunals, and covers decisions from the four main international criminal tribunals: International Criminal Court; International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda; International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia; and the Special Court for Sierra Leone.