Education: Databases

A+ Education, based on the Australian Education Index, is an indexing and full text database that provides access to journal articles from published material on all aspects of education in Australia.

ERIC, the Educational Resources Information Center, is a comprehensive, international database containing millions of journal articles, research reports, conference papers, dissertations, and books on a variety of education topics.

Proquest Education Journals (The Education Database) gives users access to top educational publications and titles in full text including scholarly journals, dissertations and theses.

Comprehensive, international database that provides citations with abstracts to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioural, and health sciences

Google Scholar provides a simple way to search for scholarly literature across many disciplines and provides access to peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles. Google Scholar offers cited reference searching.

This collection provides evidence-based literature and features comprehensive coverage of key disciplines including nursing, health sciences and allied health with a focus on Australian and New Zealand content.

This collection offers a variety of content on both historical and topical issues within Indigenous studies encompassing Indigenous culture, health, human geography and other aspects. This inter-disciplinary platform also provides abstracts and full text content regarding Indigenous communities in Australia, New Zealand and beyond.

Comprehensive online resource for research on the latest developments and applications in learning and technology. Content includes dissertations, presentation slides, keynote talks, and electronic books.

ProQuest Dissertations and Theses: Global (PQDTGlobal) is a comprehensive collection of full-text dissertations and theses from around the world including searchable citations to dissertations and theses with over a million full-text dissertations that are available for download in PDF format.

Sage research methods online is a research methods tool created to help researchers, faculty and students with their research projects. Researchers can explore methods and concepts to help them design research projects,conduct their research, and write up their findings. Since this resource focuses on methodology rather than disciplines, it can be used across the social sciences, health sciences, and more. The Methods Map can help you find the best technique for your research.

ScienceDirect is Elsevier's premier full text platform of peer-reviewed scientific scholarly literature. It comprises millions of peer-reviewed journal articles and books across a number of disciplines with a focus on physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences, and to a lesser extent social sciences and the humanities with a growing library of open access literature.

Large multidisciplinary database of scholarly literature including peer-reviewed journal articles, conference papers, books and book chapters including abstracts and full-text as well as open access publications. Citation searching can identify cited papers and author and journal metrics can be extracted from Scopus.

SPORTDiscus with full text is a comprehensive source and research tool for all areas of sports and sports medicine literature and providing full text for over 500 journals indexed in SPORTDiscus.

SpringerLink is a portal to Springer publications. It provides researchers with ready access to a comprehensive online collection of multi-disciplinary journals, books, book series, protocols, and reference works published by Springer, and by associated imprints such as Palgrave.

This resource is a portal to Taylor & Francis publications that provides access to thousands of e-books and journals in science, technology, engineering, medicine, humanities and social science from well known publishers such as Routledge, CRC Press, Chapman and Hall, Ashgate, Psychology Press, Longman and Heinemann. The site also hosts a growing collection of Open Access content.

VOCEDplus is a free research database for tertiary education, especially as it relates to workforce needs, skills development, and social inclusion. It encompasses vocational education and training (VET), higher education, adult and community education, informal learning, and VET in Schools. It is international in scope and contains over 80,000 English language records, many with links to full text documents, and has extensive coverage of Australian material.

Web of Science All Databases enables searching of leading scholarly journals, books, and proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities, and navigation of the full citation network hosted on the WoS platform.