Japanese studies

This English language archive enables users to easily search for articles across 120 years, ranging from the inaugural issue in 1897 to December 2020. The database offers valuable historical content covering domestic and international politics, economy, culture, TV schedules, advertisements, weather forecasts and other useful topics from a Japanese perspective. Includes digitised issues of The Japan Times, The Japan Advertiser, The Japan Times & Mail, The Japan Times and Advertiser (Morning ed.), Japan Times and Advertiser (Evening ed.) and the Nippon Times.

This collection covers a wide variety of topics relating to Japanese internal affairs in the period 1930 to 1949, ranging from militarism, industrialization, politics and government, the Sino-Japanese war and the home front, and labour development and unrest, to the affects of nuclear bombing of Hiroshima, disarmament and the establishment of Occupation Government.

Published in three parts, this collection makes available extensive coverage of British Foreign Office files dealing with Japan between 1919 and 1952: Section I, Japanese Imperialism and the War in the Pacific, 1931-1945. Section II, Occupation of Japan, 1946-1952. Section III, Japan and Great Power Status, 1919-1930. Incorporating the Taishō to the Shōwa periods, these papers throw light on Anglo-Japanese ties in a time of shifting alliances. Documenting Japan’s journey to modernity, the files discuss a period in which the country took on an increasingly bold imperialist agenda.

The records in this collection relate to political relations between China and Japan for the period 1930 -1939. The records are mostly instructions to and despatches from diplomatic and consular officials. There are records on: the Japanese occupation of Manchuria, beginning with the Mukden incident, in 1931; military action at Shanghai in 1932; further Japanese political and economic penetration into China, 1935-1936; and the course of the undeclared war between Japan and China, 1937-1939.

Edward Sylvester Morse (1838-1925) was one of the first Americans to live in Japan. His archive provides a comprehensive insight into the culture and society of Meiji Japan. In addition to preserving the household records of a samurai family and many accounts of the tea ceremony, Morse made notes on subjects as diverse as shop signs, fireworks, hairpins, agricultural tools, to household construction, art and architecture. Morse devoted much of his life to the task of documenting life in Japan before it was transformed by Western modernization. The records also cover his work at the Imperial University of Tokyo where he taught science and was Chair of Zoology. He was a crucial figure in the initial engagement between Japan and America and his papers are also important for relations between East Asia and America in the first decades of the twentieth century.

Collection includes:
- Political relations and conflict between republican China and imperial Japan, 1930-1939
- Japan at war and peace, 1930-1949
- Japan : U.S. Naval Technical Mission, 1945-1946
- Japan : records of the U.S. Department of State, 1950-1959
- Japan : records of the U.S. Department of State relating to political relations, 1930-1939
- Japan : records of the U.S. Department of State relating to political relations, 1940-1944
- Japan : records of the U.S. Department of State relating to political relations, 1945-1949
- Japan : records of the U.S. Department of State relating to internal affairs, 1950-1954
- Japan and Korea : summation of nonmilitary activities, 1945-1948
- Japan : records of the U.S. Department of State relating to internal affairs, 1955-1959
- Japan : records of the U.S. Department of State relating to commercial relations, 1910-1949
- Japan : records of the U.S. Department of State relating to commercial relations, 1950-1963
- Evangelism in Japan : correspondence of the Board of Foreign Missions, 1859-1911
- Country intelligence reports on Japan.
- Japan-U.S. Economic Relations Group records, 1979-1981
- European colonialism in the early 20th century : German colonies in Asia and the Pacific : from colonialism to Japanese mandates, 1910-1929
- Records of the Far Eastern Commission, 1945-1952
- Papers of Sir Ernest Mason Satow

Access is restricted to one concurrent user only

Complete full-text content of Mainichi shimbun, one of the major Japanese newspapers. Covers Mainichi shimbun from 1872 onwards, Journal Shukan ekonomisuto from 1989 onwards, Mainichi daily news (in English) from 2008 onwards, Mainichi yoron sachi, 20-seiki daijiken, Mainichi shimbun shashi etc. One access only.

Factiva provides full text access to Australian newspapers, and newspapers and news wires from around the world. Besides newspapers, the database allows users to browse through a collection of global content sources from 200 countries – including continuously updated newswires from Dow Jones and Reuters, journals and magazines, websites, blogs, and multimedia. Factiva also includes brief company and industry profiles, financial information for listed companies worldwide, and global coverage of financial market data.

Nikkei Telecom21 is Japan's largest online database on business. It provides coverage of the Japanese business and financial community through current news reports from these Japanese language newspapers: Nihon keizai shinbun, Nikkei ryūtsū shinbun MJ, Nikkei kinʼyū shinbun, Nikkei sangyō shinbun. Other resources include Nikkei corporation profile, Nikkei Who's who, stock quotations, bond quotations, economic indicators, market forecasts, and in English, Nikkei weekly and Nikkei major articles.