Primary sources for humanities: Australia

Scroll down to the 'by archive' drop down and select the archive you want to search. Database examines diversity in underrepresented areas of the world such as southern Africa and Australia, highlighting cultural and social histories, struggles for rights and freedoms, explorations of sexuality, and organizations and key figures in LGBTQ history. Among many diverse and historical 20th century collections, materials include: the Papers of Simon Nkoli, a prominent South African anti-apartheid, gay and lesbian rights, and HIV/AIDS activist; Exit newspaper (formerly Link/Skakel), South Africa's longest running monthly LGBTQ publication; Geographic Files, also known as "Lesbians in…" with coverage from Albania to Zimbabwe; and the largest available collection of digitized Australian LGBTQ periodicals.

Scroll down to the 'by archive' drop down and select the archive you want to search. 'LGBTQ History and Culture Since 1940' features historical documents published in more than 35 countries. Part II provides coverage of underrepresented communities through access to key publications. This second instalment in the series highlights often-excluded groups--even within the LGBTQ community--and enables users to draw new connections across the development of LGBTQ culture and activism. Part III: broadens the scope from a specific focus on LGBTQ history and culture in Part 1 and Part II to the study of sex and sexuality. The archive illuminates the experiences not just of the LGBTQ community as a whole, but of individuals of different races, ethnicities, ages, religions, political orientations, and geographical locations that constitute this community.

This collection contains records compiled by the United Society Partners in Gospel (USPG), a UK-based Anglican missionary organisation (previously called the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts (SPG)) The collection includes letters, journals and supplementary material composed by the SPG’s Australian branches during the period 1808-1967. These documents contain reports on the progress of the mission, relations with the indigenous people, the passage to Australia, and insights into how monetary grants were spent. The papers provide an unparalleled insight into the establishment and subsequent development of the Church of Australia.

A comprehensive collection of materials supporting the study of nineteenth-century criminal history, law, literature, and justice ... It helps researchers explore the causes and effects of the rise in crime during the Industrial Revolution, the development of metropolitan police departments, and the public's fascination with increasingly sensational accounts of crime in newspapers and fiction. It covers changing attitudes about punishment and reform that led to such practices as solitary confinement, prison work programs, and penal transportation, as well as "scientific" theories such as phrenology, which posited that character could be determined by physiognomy.

Database provides a unique and personal view of events in the region from the arrival of the first settlers through to Australian Federation at the close of the nineteenth century. Documents include first-person accounts, letters and diaries, narratives, and other primary source materials.

This resource brings together manuscript, printed and visual primary source materials for the study of 'Empire' and its theories, practices and consequences. The materials span across the last five centuries and are accompanied by a host of secondary learning resources including scholarly essays, maps and an interactive chronology.

Explore five centuries of primary source material documenting the story of food and drink throughout history. The materials in this collection illustrate the deep links between food and identity, politics and power, gender, race and socio-economic status, as well as charting key issues around agriculture, nutrition and food production. Food and drink in history includes Module I and Module II.

Database comprises collections of the British Foreign Office and the Colonial Office. Both include rare publications from overseas. The Foreign Office Collection consists largely of pamphlets sent back to London by British ambassadors to help with policy formation. It is particularly rich in material related to South America, the Near East, and to the various great European political "questions" of the 19th century. The Colonial Office Collection is chiefly comprised of pamphlets sent back from Britain's colonies, including some unique early material from Australasia.

This digital collection of primary source documents helps us to understand existence on the edges of the anglophone world from 1650-1920. Discover the various European and colonial frontier regions of North America, Africa and Australasia through documents that reveal the lives of settlers and indigenous peoples in these areas ... The earliest documents in this collection are from the seventeenth century but the majority of the material originates from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.

This database focuses on the economics of the past interpreted in the widest sense, with special collections on banking, finance, transportation and manufacturing. It's scope is international; and it's strength is in economics. Part 1 covers 1450 to 1850, Part 2 concentrates on the latter half of the nineteenth century, (1851-1914) and Part 3 covers the first half of the twentieth century (1890-1945). Part IV offers definitive coverage of the "Age of Capital," the industrial revolution, and the High Victorian Era, when the foundations of modern-day capitalism and global trade were established. It is mainly derived from the collections of the Goldsmiths' Library of Economic Literature at the University of London, and the Kress Collection of Business and Economics at the Harvard Business School.

The resource is provided in two modules, 1850-1927 and 1928-1949. It tells the story of medical advances during warfare from the mid-nineteenth century to the outbreak of the influenza epidemic in 1918, the discovery of penicillin in 1928, and up to post-war reforms such as the foundation of the British National Health Service. The wealth of documents cover multiple conflicts as well as interwar developments from a range of perspectives. Material has been sourced from across the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada and Europe to enable comparisons on key areas of systematic reform, improvements to sanitation and the treatment of disease, rehabilitation, nursing care, surgical techniques and wound treatment. The four conflicts robustly represented are the Crimean War, the American Civil War, the First World War and the Second World War.

Migration to New Worlds explores the movement of peoples from Great Britain, Ireland, mainland Europe and Asia to the New World and Australasia. Module 1, The Century of Immigration, concentrates on the period 1800 to 1924 and covers all aspects of the migration experience, from motives and departures to arrival and permanent settlement. Module II, The Modern Era, begins with the activities of the New Zealand Company during the 1840s and presents thousands of unique original sources focusing on the growth of colonisation companies during the nineteenth century, the activities of immigration and welfare societies, and the plight of refugees and displaced persons throughout the twentieth century as migrants fled their homelands to escape global conflict.

This collection contains records compiled by the United Society Partners in Gospel (USPG), a UK-based Anglican missionary organisation (previously called the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts (SPG)) Anglican missionaries first arrived in New Zealand and Polynesia in the 17th century, their mission was to spread the gospel to the indigenous Māori and Polynesian people. The arrival of Europeans disrupted traditional ways of life. This collection includes letters, journals and supplementary material composed by the SPG’s New Zealand and Polynesian branches during the period 1838-1958. These documents contain a wealth of information, including: progress of the mission, relations with the indigenous Polynesians, the geography of the land, and insights into how monetary grants were spent.

This archive covers the events, lives, values, and themes that shaped the nineteenth century world. It provides a fully-searchable facsimile resource for the study of British life in the nineteenth century - from art, empire, feminism, the history of the book, the creative and performing arts, sport and leisure, science and medicine, and the professions, to business and politics. Few of the materials in this extensive collection have ever been reissued, in any format since original publication. Part I: Women's, Children's, Humour, and Leisure. Part II: Empire.

With a range of content focused on political extremism and radical thought in the UK, Europe, Australia and North America, Political Extremism provides a range of documents and audio recordings covering the twentieth and early twenty-first centuries. The archive will contain over 600,000 pages of content, making it one of the first digital archives on far-right and left political groups. This archive includes a diverse range of content, including campaigning materials, propaganda, government records and various ephemera. The inclusion of oral histories, both as audio recordings and transcripts, makes this archive a unique resource for researchers. The subscription is for Part 1, and Part 2 from 2022 (Part 2 concentrates on Far rights groups in America)

This collection of digitized primary sources provides access to more than 150 years of the longest-established association dedicated to the furtherance of anthropology in its broadest sense, the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland. This collection of association files, manuscripts, and photos documents the history of the association as well as the services it provided to contemporary anthropology and anthropologists. It is a collection of Wiley Digital Archives.

This Adam Matthew Digital collection consists of newspapers published during the war and its immediate aftermath (1939-1948). Titles from all the key theatres are featured, including some non-English material. The collection offer a unique perspective on the local and global experience of the war and will enable the research of key historical events through the medium of contemporary publications.

This collection explores changing attitudes towards human sexuality, gender identities and sexual behaviors throughout the twentieth century. Investigate the breadth and complexity of human sexual understanding through the work of leading American sexologists, sex researchers, organizations and the public consciousness. Includes Module I and Module II.

Click collections, then Archives, and then World's fairs and expositions
This database gives researchers access to primary source documents about landmark exhibits from 1840 to 1940. With more than 600,000 pages of content, this archive captures the spirit, technology, design, and innovations that influenced the modern world. A partial list of the events covered includes: London, Great Exhibition of the Works of Industry of All Nations (1851); Melbourne, International Exhibition (1880); Barcelona, Exposicion Universal (1888); Paris, Exposition Universelle (1889); Chicago, World Columbian Exposition (1893); and others.

The Wiley Digital Archives: Royal Geographical Society (with IBG) collection includes materials from the society’s library, as well as its extensive archival and map collection. Hundreds of thousands of manuscript maps are complemented by manuscript material, fieldnotes, correspondence, drawings, pamphlets, atlases, gazetteers, and a range of other published and unpublished material. The archive sheds light on the impact of geographical science on history, exploration, colonialism, and diplomatic policies, as well as natural resources, cultural studies, anthropology, and ethnography.

This digital archive currently includes 150,000 pages of conference proceedings, reports of international women's organizations, publications and web pages of women's non-governmental organizations, and letters, diaries, and memoirs of women active internationally since the mid-nineteenth century. It also includes photographs and videos of major events and activists in the history of women's international social movements. There are also 25-30 essays exploring themes illuminated by the primary documents in the archive commissioned from leading contemporary scholars. The primary source material illuminates how women’s international organizations have focused on issues related to peace, poverty, child labor, literacy, disease prevention, and global inequality.

Scroll down to 'by archive' and limit to the archive you want to search. Female Forerunners Worldwide concerns women trailblazers, both individuals and organisations, who have impacted society through social reform, popular culture, healthcare and more. This fourth instalment of the Women's Studies Archive programme will host women's history collections focusing on advertising and advertising to minorities; birth control and sex education; the Civil Rights movement; healthcare and women in medicine especially nursing; religion and women's missionary work; migration; minority groups esp. African American and Jewish women; women in politics; prison reform particularly female criminals and women's philanthropic organisations to improve women's prisons; psychic investigations and the paranormal and women's rights and fight for suffrage. Includes Australian periodicals from the State Library of NSW.

British periodicals (1681-1939) consists of more than 300 journals. Topics covered include literature, music, art, drama, archaeology and architecture.

Portal brings together newspapers and rare journals printed between c1685 and 1835, illuminating all aspects of eighteenth-century social, political and literary life. Topics include: the writings of Sir Isaac Newton; the French Revolution; reviews of literature, the theater, and fashion throughout Europe; the origins and rise of Romanticism; political debates; gender, religion, influence of the press, and coffee house gossip and discussion.

This archive brings together material from within former British colonies and Commonwealth nations to provide valuable primary source material created for local audiences by local actors during a period of enormous global change. After the Second World War decolonization movements around the world gathered pace, and new borders were set and new nations built. The development of party politics, trade unions and other local and national movements in former colonies and Commonwealth nations across Africa, Asia, the Caribbean, Australasia and the Americas took many different forms. The archive allows insight into the variety of systems and modes of national and international political thought that became prominent in the twentieth century, including socialism and communism, anti-imperialism, regional independence movements, trade unionism, student activism, Pan-Africanism and many modes of constitutional democracy.

This collection offers a rich array of sources for the study of the British Empire. It features material on British colonial policy and government; perspectives on life in British colonies; the relationship between gender and empire; race; and class. Highlights include: Letterbooks and personal papers of Duncan Campbell, a key figure in the founding of the Sydney colony in New South Wales; Manuscript sources on the condition of indigenous women and the extension of suffrage to women within the Empire from The National Archives; the personal papers of Lachlan Macquarie, who served as the last Governor of New South Wales from 1810-1821 and correspondence and papers relating to Jamaican plantation life in the eighteenth and nineteenth-centuries.