Australian history resources
Reference works are books and other materials that provide information on a specific topic. Examples include dictionaries, encyclopaedias, almanacs, and handbooks. They are often consulted for background information, to clarify concepts, or to find specific facts or details on a subject, and may provide useful bibliographies for further reading.
- Australian Dictionary of biographyDescriptions of the lives of significant and representative persons in Australian history who died before 1991 (they're in the process of adding those who died between '91 and 2000)
- Macquarie Atlas of Indigenous AustraliaThe Atlas visually represents patterns of human activities in space and time, from over 60,000 years ago to the present time. It covers topics such as deep history, Indigenous mapping, material culture, cultural and religious life, art, sport, language, environment and Country, social justice, education and health and wellbeing. The 130 maps are supplemented by explanatory text, photographs, artworks, illustrations, charts and graphs.
- The Routledge handbook of the history of settler colonialismIncludes two chapters on Australia
If you can't find something relevant in the list above then go to Search and copy the following search (replace australian politics with your own keywords): australian politics AND (handbook OR companion OR encyclopedia OR encyclopaedia OR dictionary)
| If you'd like to go browse the shelves, some relevant locations are listed below. Otherwise you can search for books (print and electronic) in Search. |
| Australian history | 994 |
| Gold rush - history | 994.5031 |
| Indigenous culture | 306.0899915 |
| Early Australian history to 1788 | 994.01 |
| Period of settlement and growth, 1788-1851 | 994.02 |
| Period of development and self government, 1851-1901 | 994.03 |
| Period of gold discovery and consolidation, 1851-1891 | 994.031 |
| 1891-1901 | 994.032 |
| Period of Commonwealth, 1901- | 994.04 |
| 1901-1922 | 994.041 |
| 1922-1945 | 994.042 |
| 1946-1966 | 994.05 |
| 1966- | 994.06 |
| 1966-1972 | 994.061 |
| 1996-1999 | 994.066 |
| 2000- | 994.07 |
In History there are, broadly speaking, two types of databases. Those you use to find primary sources and those you use for journal articles. For primary sources look at the Primary Sources library guide.
For journal articles, books, theses, conference papers and more:
- Informit - Australian content on a wide range of topics
- JSTOR - Limit your search to articles and books and the relevant discipline(s) to help limit your results to a manageable number.
- Expand Academic ASAP
- Arts & Humanities Citation Index via WEB of Science - Recommended for postgraduate
|
|
For more, look at the full list of History databases. You may also find some of the Australian studies databases useful
Below are some of the key journals in Australian history. Search many journals at one time by using the Library Databases.