| Label on screen | Description |
|---|---|
| Available at |
Shows the Location/s of physical items and the call number. Click the title or the location to see more details. |
| Available in the library | Refers to our Physical collection. This does not necessarily mean the items are available to borrow. |
| Available Online | Access to ejournals, ebooks, articles and digitised material. |
| Barcode | Every library item is assigned a unique 14 digit barcode to identify individual items. |
| Book Chapters | Book Chapters are searchable from Ebooks only. |
| Books | Can be available either as a physical item or an electronic resource. |
| Boolean |
A search operator using the words AND, NOT and OR |
| Call number | Is a unique alphanumeric code given to titles that identifies the location of that title in the library. |
| Conference proceedings / symposia | Is the published record of a conference, congress, symposium or other meeting sponsored by a society or association. |
| Contains |
Results will contain the keywords, but may be seperated or in a different order. |
| Contains the exact phrase | Results will contain keywords exactly as you have entered. |
| Details | Gives bibliographic details about the displayed title. |
| Dissertations | a long essay on a particular subject |
| Full text online | The complete text of a document is available for online viewing, printing, or downloading |
| Get It | Provides the location of the item/s, The library, call number and if the item is available. |
| General Collection | All items that are not in a special or restricted collection |
| Hold |
If an item is on hold it means it has been requested by a patron, and is only available for borrowing to the requesting patron. |
| Library Special Collections | A collection that is segregated from the general collection such as rare books, Asian Collection, Music and maps. |
| Links | Provides external links to Google books, Trove or WorldCat for further details of an item. |
| Maps | A special collection that includes maps, charts, plans and atlases |
| Multimedia |
Audio and video recordings, microfilm, microfiche and streamed content. |
| Multiple Versions |
Some title are grouped together. This may be due to different editions of a title or more than one way of viewing the title. |
| Peer reviewed | Before materials are published it will have been reviewed by a board of scholarly reviewers in that subject area to ensure quality and importance. |
| Open Access | Is an external tool that uses digital technology to make research findings freely and widely available. |
| Rare Books | A restricted special collection comprising of materials considered rare because of age, uniqueness or physical beauty. |
| Recalled | The due date of a borrowed item can not be extended, usually due to a hold request or having the item for an extended period of time. |
| Renewed | The item on loan has been extended for an equal amount of time as the initial borrowing period. |
| Request | A service that allows you to place a hold on a book that is on loan or is located at another Monash campus. |
| Thesis | A research project involving original study of an idea, opinion or theory that is put forward as a premise to be maintained or proved. |
| Save As | Provides options to export an item record or details, such as to endnote, as a permalink or as an email. |
| Starts With | Results will start with the exact keywords you have entered. |
| symposia / Conference proceedings | Is the published record of a conference, congress, symposium or other meeting sponsored by a society or association. |
| Virtual Browse | A tool that displays a scrolling list of titles held in the collection that are in the same subject area as the title searched. |