Click to see a complete list of databases relevant for Biotechnology
To search for peer reviewed journal articles, try some of the highlighted databases listed below:
Click to see a complete list of databases relevant for Health Sciences
To search for peer reviewed journal articles, try some of the highlighted databases listed below:
Click to see a complete list of databases relevant for Medical Imaging and Radiation Sciences
Some highlighted databases are listed below:
To search for predominantly background information or books try:
To search for peer reviewed journal articles try:
Click to see a complete list of databases relevant for Medicine
Some highlighted databases are listed below.
To search for predominantly background information or books try:
To search for peer-reviewed journal articles try:
Other specialist medical databases include:
Click to see a complete list of databases relevant for Nursing and Midwifery
Some highlighted databases are listed below.
To search for predominantly background information or books try:
To search for peer-reviewed journal articles try:
Click to see a complete list of databases relevant for Nutrition, Dietetics and Food
Some highlighted databases are listed below:
To search for predominantly background information or books try:
To search for peer-reviewed journal articles try:
Additional specialist databases include:
Click to see a complete list of databases relevant for Occupational therapy
Some highlighted databases are listed below:
To search for predominantly background information or books try:
To search for peer-reviewed journal articles try:
Click to see a complete list of databases relevant for Paramedicine
Some highlighted databases are listed below:
To search for predominantly background information or books try:
To search for peer-reviewed journal articles try:
Click to see a complete list of databases relevant for Pharmacology
Some highlighted databases are listed below:
To search for predominantly background information or books try:
To search for peer-reviewed journal articles try:
Additional specialist Pharmacology databases include:
Click to see a complete list of databases relevant for Psychology and Psychiatry
Some highlighted databases are listed below.
To search for predominantly background information or books try:
To search for peer-reviewed journal articles try:
Additional specialist Psychology databases include:
To search for peer-reviewed journal articles try:
For anatomy related resources, see the anatomy resources tab, (to the left):
Click to see a complete list of databases relevant for Physiotherapy
Some highlighted databases are listed below.
To search for predominantly background information or books try:
To search for peer-reviewed journal articles try:
Click to see a complete list of databases relevant for Social work
To search for peer reviewed journal articles, try some of the highlighted databases listed below:
To search for drug information try:
To search for peer-reviewed journal articles try:
To search for predominantly background information or books try:
Boolean operators, wild cards and subject headings can vary across databases. Use the Database search tips sheet for guidance on the different operators for the key MNHS databases.
Use the Guide to using Saved Searches and Email Alerts sheet for guidance on how to set up a personal account and create a saved search or email alert within the key MNHS databases.MNHS databases.