For an original letter found in an archive see Manuscript and other achival documents, original.
| Required Information |
Author's First and Last Name, 'Title of Letter' (if available) in Name of Website <URL> [accessed date]
|
| First Footnote |
1 Blanche of Castile, Queen of France, 'Letter to Blanche of Navarre, Countess of Champange, c 1212' in Epistolae: medieval woman's Latin letters <http://epistolae.ccnmtl.columbia.edu/woman/78.html>., [accessed 15 May 2014] |
|
Second and subsequent footnotes |
2 Blanche of Catille, ' Letter to Blanche of Navarre'. |
| Bibliography |
Blanche of Castile, Queen of France, 'Letter to Blacnhe of Navarre, Countess of Champange, c 1212' in Epistolae: medieval woman's Latin letters <http://epistolae.ccnmtl.columbia.edu/woman/78.html>., [accessed 15 May 2014] |
For a letter found in a database see Manuscript and other archival documents, database.
| Required Information |
City (where the archive is held), Holding institution, Collection name, Manuscript or Collection number, document number. |
| First Footnote |
1 Melbourne, National Archives of Australia, Applications to enlist in the Australian Imperial Force, ser. MT1486/1, BRUSH / ROBERT SYDNEY |
|
Second and subsequent footnotes |
2 Applications to enlist in the Australian Imperial Force, ser. MT1486/1, BRUSH / ROBERT SYDNEY |
| Bibliography |
Melbourne, National Archives of Australia, Applications to enlist in the Australian Imperial Force, ser. MT1486/1, BRUSH / ROBERT SYDNEY |
| Required Information |
Holding institution, Collection name, Manuscript or Collection number, document number/ID. <URL> [accessed date] |
| First Footnote |
1 National Archives of Australia, First Australian Imperial Force Personnel Dossiers 1914-1920, ser. B2455, AHERN E D. <http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/scripts/Imagine.asp?B=3023028> [accessed 16 July 2014] |
|
Second and subsequent footnotes |
2 First Australian Imperial Force Personnel Dossiers 1914-1920, ser. B2455, AHERN E D. |
| Bibliography |
National Archives of Australia, First Australian Imperial Force Personnel Dossiers 1914-1920, ser. B2455, AHERN E D. <http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/scripts/Imagine.asp?B=3023028> [accessed 16 July 2014] |
| Required Information |
Holding institution/original source, Collection name, Manuscript or Collection number (if available), document number/ID, in name of database <URL> [accessed date] |
| First Footnote |
1 The Wiener Library London, Post-War Europe: Refugees, Exile and Resettlement, 1945-1950, HO 213/1627, in Archives Unbound <http://go.galegroup.com.ezproxy.lib.monash.edu.au/gdsc/i.do?v=2.1&u=monash&it=aboutCollections&p=GDSC&sw=w> [accessed 22 July 2014] |
|
Second and subsequent footnotes |
2 The Wiener Library London, Post-War Europe: Refugees, Exile and Resettlement, 1945-1950, HO 213/1627. |
| Bibliography |
The Wiener Library London, Post-War Europe: Refugees, Exile and Resettlement, 1945-1950, HO 213/1627, in Archives Unbound <http://go.galegroup.com.ezproxy.lib.monash.edu.au/gdsc/i.do?v=2.1&u=monash&it=aboutCollections&p=GDSC&sw=w> [accessed 22 July 2014] |
For an original diary found in an archive see Manuscript and other archival documents, original.
For a published diary see Book: Print One author.
| Required Information |
'Title of diary' [diary] diary entry year and date range, page number/s in name of website <URL> [accessed date] |
| First Footnote |
1 The Diary of Henry Machyn: Citizen and Merchant-Taylor of London (1550-1563)' [diary] 1553 Jul - Dec, p. 37 in British History Online <http://www.british-history.ac.uk/camden-record-soc/vol42/pp34-50> [22 July 2014]. |
|
Second and subsequent footnotes |
2 The Diary of Henry Machyn', p.50. |
| Bibliography |
'The Diary of Henry Machyn: Citizen and Merchant-Taylor of London (1550-1563)' [diary] 1553 Jul - Dec, p. 37 in British History Online <http://www.british-history.ac.uk/camden-record-soc/vol42/pp34-50> [22 July 2014]. |
For a diary found in a database see Manuscript and other archival documents, database.