Databases by Subject: Civil engineering

Compendex is a comprehensive interdisciplinary engineering database. It provides access to citations and abstracts from 1000's of engineering journal titles, conference proceedings and technical reports. It is updated weekly. Apart from major engineering fields, subject areas covered include bioengineering, computers and data processing, applied physics, electronics and communications, nuclear technology, aerospace and automotive engineering and transportation. Compendex combined with Ei Engineering Index Backfile provides coverage from 1884.

This online service provides access to bibliographic databases within the scientific, applied science, technical and engineering disciplines to which Monash University Library subscribes. These databases include: Compendex, EI Patents, Inspec, Referex Engineering, GEOBASE and GeoRef. Source documents comprise journals, conference proceedings, technical reports, dissertations, patents and books published from around the world.

Abstracting and indexing database of scientific, technical, medical and social science literature. Includes peer-reviewed titles from international publishers, Open Access journals, conference proceedings, trade publications, patent records and quality web sources. Seamless links to full text sources where the library holds a subscription.

AccessEngineering features content from a broad range of must-have McGraw-Hill engineering publications, including the latest editions of classics such as Marks' Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers. A selection of more than 250 engineering books is available.

ANR-I, an Australian government initiative produced by Infoscan, is a bibliographic database with informative abstracts and links to full text for agriculture and natural resources including sustainable Australian agriculture, food, forestry and fisheries industries and the promotion of conservation and sustainable use of Australia's environment, water and natural resources. Search in conjunction with ANR-I archive for a comprehensive search.

ANR-Index Archive (formerly ABOA and Streamline), produced by Infoscan, is a bibliographic database of older publications on agriculture and natural resources including sustainable Australian agriculture, food, forestry and fisheries industries and the promotion of conservation and sustainable use of Australia's environment, water and natural resources. Search in conjunction with ANR-Index for a comprehensive search. Coverage: 1975 to 2007.

Compiled by the Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO), this database contains bibliographical references to the Australian scientific and technical literature covering the broad spectrum of nuclear science research and development. Source documents include all relevant published and unpublished (technical and scientific reports, conference proceedings, theses, and so on) authored by Australians or published in Australia. Coverage: 1970 to 2015.

Bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts articles from material held by the Stanton Library, North Sydney Council. Source documents include journal articles, exhibition reviews, editorials, conference proceedings, news items, project articles and award features.

Comprehensive online database for locating journal articles of interest, and conference proceedings, across all disciplines of civil engineering. The ASCE library includes ASCE conference proceedings beginning in 1998, and all ASCE journal and periodical volumes published since 1995.

The Australian Transport Index (ATRI), produced by ARRB Group Ltd, is a bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts published and unpublished Australian material on transport, incorporating the catalogue of the M G Lay Library at ARRB Group. Documents indexed include all ARRB Group and Austroads publications.

This database provides online access to information on Australia's Ramsar wetlands – Australia's internationally important wetlands, and sites listed in the Directory of Important Wetlands of Australia (DIWA) - wetlands identified as nationally important.

The NTSB aviation accident database contains information from 1962 and later about civil aviation accidents and selected incidents within the United States, its territories and possessions, and in international waters. Generally, a preliminary report is available online within a few days of an accident. Factual information is added when available, and when the investigation is completed, the preliminary report is replaced with a final description of the accident and its probable cause. The database can be searched by date, location, type of aircraft, airline, etc.

BUILD indexes and abstracts articles from published and unpublished material on worldwide information in the building, construction and engineering fields from 1989 to February 2002. Source documents include conference papers, journal articles, standards, building regulations, technical papers, reports and books. Subject coverage includes all aspects of building, construction and engineering, structural engineering, building regulations, urban and regional planning and fire technology. Aspects of economics, administration and management, and information technology related to building and construction are also included. Coverage: 1989 to 2002.

Current Contents Connect is a multidisciplinary current awareness Web resource providing access to complete bibliographic information of the world's leading scholarly journals (over 8,000 of the world's leading scholarly journals and more than 2,000 books) Coverage includes complete bibliographic information from articles, editorials, meeting abstracts, commentaries, and other significant published materials.

Archival database and index to Australian journals dealing with management best practice, and two major industries - packaging and food. Topics covered include: glass, plastic, metal or paper packaging; food and beverage markets; packaged pharmaceuticals household and personal products; recycling and litter recovery. Coverage: 1985 to May 2007.

ENGINE, produced by the Institution of Engineers, Australia indexes and abstracts articles from published and unpublished material on Australian engineering and in particular the publications of the Institution since 1980. It provides access to conference papers, journal articles, books, news articles and unpublished papers. It covers all branches of engineering including aerospace, biomedical, geotechnical, ocean and military.

This full text database covers all broad engineering fields, including Civil engineering, Engineering of railroads & roads, Mining & related operations, and Sanitary & municipal engineering as well as specialist engineering areas. The Engineering Collection provides mainly full text access to content from a range of journal articles, conference papers, working papers and other grey literature sourced from the Engineers Australia library collection and is produced in collaboration with Engineers Australia.

The GeoRef database, established by the American Geological Institute in 1966, is a bibliographic database that indexes scientific literature in the geosciences. The database contains millions of references to geoscience journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses. It is considered one of the preeminent literature databases for those studying the earth sciences.

The Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE) is the world’s longest established professional engineering body. Its publishing arm, ICE Publishing, is a leading provider of information for researchers and practitioners worldwide in the fields of civil and environmental engineering and materials science. ICE Publishing books include multi-author reference works, state-of-the-art reports, technical books, conference proceedings and contract documents, and an archive dating back to 1836, and cover all aspects of civil and structural engineering. The ICE Publishing journals include 35 peer reviewed journals, publishing 1,000s of new papers each year.

Informit EduTV is an online TV streaming resource for Australian tertiary institutions. Informit EduTV makes it easy for lecturers and students to find and instantly watch relevant television content. 10,000 programs including documentaries, drama and series complemented with study guides and articles are accessible via computer, tablet or smartphone.
Features include: Instant streaming access to 10,000 programs; Content includes documentaries, drama, series and more, from broadcast and pay TV; Archive of programs from 2006 - with up to 80 new programs added weekly; Easy and advanced searching, with programs classified by subject areas; Clip creation and sharing functionality; No advertisements; Option to turn closed captions on and off; Free study guides.

This is an extensive, searchable online library of full-text content from many leading technical publishers and professional societies including AIAA, AIChE, ASHRAE, ASM, ASME, DIPPR and NACE. It includes material properties, process and design information, best practices, equations and formulations for specific industries and engineering disciplines, reference handbooks, and conference proceedings. It is designed to help engineers solve complex problems efficiently.

Collection of online proceedings papers from MRS meetings, searchable by author name, paper title, volume number and keyword.

ProQuest Dissertations and Theses: Global (PQDTGlobal) is a comprehensive collection of full-text dissertations and theses from around the world. As the official digital dissertations archive for the Library of Congress and as the database of record for graduate research, PQDTGlobal includes millions of searchable citations to dissertations and theses from 1861 to the present day together with over a million full-text dissertations that are available for download in PDF format. The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full-text coverage for older graduate works. It also includes PQDT UK & Ireland content. More than 70,000 new full-text dissertations and theses are added to the database each year.

Scitation is a leading online publishing platform for science and technology content, hosting over two million articles in fields that include physics, chemistry geosciences, engineering, acoustics and more. Provides full-text access to journals published and distributed by the American Institute of Physics and its member societies. Scitation is home to more than 30 scholarly publishers, and its wide variety of content includes hundreds of journals, thousands of conference proceedings, as well as ebooks, standards, patents, databases, and magazines.

TRID is an integrated database that combines the records from TRB's (U.S. Transportation Research Board) Transportation Research Information Services (TRIS) Database and the OECD's Joint Transport Research Centre's International Transport Research Documentation (ITRD) Database. TRID provides access to more than 1.3 million records of transportation research worldwide.

This one-of-a-kind online eBook collection offers access to expert advice on groundwater, harbour, lake, and wastewater management. The e-references contained in this collection consider the characteristics and behaviour of water from engineering, agricultural, biological, and environmental perspectives, and explore solutions from around the world.

Web of Science Core Collection provides users with quick, powerful access to the world's leading citation databases. Authoritative, multidisciplinary content covers over 12,000 of the highest impact journals worldwide, including Open Access journals and over 150,000 conference proceedings. Core collection includes: Science Citation Index Expanded (1900-present); Social Sciences Citation Index (1900-present); Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1975-present); Conference Proceedings Citation Index- Science (1990-present); Conference Proceedings Citation Index- Social Science & Humanities (1990-present); Book Citation Index– Science (2005-present); Book Citation Index– Social Sciences & Humanities (2005-present); Emerging Sources Citation Index (2005-present); Current Chemical Reactions (1985-present); Index Chemicus (1993-present)